Anwaltssozietät Jurati
Attorneys at Law
 
Visa

Visa Requirements and Procedures



Most foreign citizen need a visa to enter Germany. Visa-free are citizen of the European Union and tourists of states mentioned in the Council Regulation on Visa. The visa has to be applied at the German mission before entering Germany. Considering the purpose of the stay, the mission decides with participation of the Foreigners Authority, the employment authority, the National Security Agency and other authorities. If an authority in Germany has to agree, the procedure of consultation can take several weeks or months.

The necessary documents for the application process depend on the purpose of stay, but generally the following documents are needed:

  • passport
  • application form
  • photos
  • documents, which can proof a reasonable maintenance
  • health insurance for at least the first 3 months of stay
  • documents, which can proof the purpose of stay (invitation, work contract, business plan etc.)
Depending on the country of application and the purpose of stay, other documents may be necessary.

A visa will be issued for a maximum of three months, if a longer stay is intended, the foreigner has to apply a residence permit after entering Germany at the responsible Foreigners Authority within that time. The residence permit has to be refused, if the foreigner has not entered the country with the visa according to the specific purpose of stay .

A business-visa without work allowance can be granted for multiple short-term entries of not more than three months within a period of six months. The maximum possible -period of validity is five years .

If the issuing of a visa is denied, the mission does not tell the reasons of the denial. The decision can be appealed at the mission with a "remonstration". The application will be examined again and the embassy encloses the grounds of the decision. This decision can be appealed to at the administrative court in Berlin (Verwaltungsgericht Berlin) within one month after receiving. The process can take one year or more. The refusal of a visa for tourist purposes can not be subject of appeal.

Our licensed specialist (Fachanwalt) in Immigration Law is Sven Hasse.

Schönhauser Allee 83
10439 Berlin
Germany

Tel.: +49 (0)30 4467 4467
Fax: +49 (0)30 4467 4468
lawyer@jurati.eu

office hours:
Phone: Mo-Fr: 7-19h
Office: Mo-Fr: 10-13h &
Mo-Thu: 15-19h

Metro-, Tram-Station:
Schönhauser Allee

Parking:
Schönhauser Allee Arcaden

Telefonische Rechtsberatung in Fragen des Ausländerrecht, Arbeitsrecht, Familienrecht, Vertrags- und Sozialrecht

Anwalt Arbeitsrecht Prenzlauer Berg Berlin Anwalt Arzthaftungsrecht Prenzlauer Berg Berlin Anwalt für Beamtenrecht Prenzlauer Berg Berlin Anwalt Auslaenderrecht Berlin Prenzlauer Berg Anwalt Baurecht in Berlin Prenzlauer Berg Anwalt für Beamtenrecht in Berlin - Prenzlauer Berg Anwalt für Erbrecht Prenzlauer Berg Berlin Anwalt für Familienrecht im Prenzlauer Berg Berlin Anwalt_Gebuehren_Prenzlauer_Berg_Berlin Anwalt Handelsrecht Prenzlauer Berg Berlin Rechtsberatung - Prenzlauer Berg Berlin Anwalt für Sozialrecht Prenzlauer_Berg Berlin Rechtsanwalt Strafrecht Prenzlauer Berg Berlin Anwalt_Terminsvertretung_Berlin_Prenzlauer_Berg_Berlin Anwalt für Urheberrecht Medien- und Markenrechtrecht Prenzlauer Berg - Berlin Anwalt Rechtsberatung Prenzlauer Berg - Berlin Telefonische Rechtsberatung in Berlin - Prenzlauer Berg Anwalt für Verkehrsrecht in Berlin - Prenzlauer Berg Anwalt für Verwaltungsrecht in Berlin - Prenzlauer Berg Anwalt für Wettbewerbsrecht in Berlin - Prenzlauer Berg Telefonische Rechtsberatung in Berlin